Web Hosting Forum | Lunarpages


*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?



Login with username, password and session length
October 30, 2014, 05:50:43 AM

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: link bars - navigation structure  (Read 2414 times)
taratr2
Space Explorer
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


WWW
« on: March 01, 2004, 10:59:32 PM »

Hello!  I uploaded my site using frontpage with the extensions installed on the site.  However, my link bars have either not uploaded at all, or have not uploaded with the images provided by the theme.  Can anyone tell me what to do to get the link bars to look and function properly?  The link bars are based on the navigation structure of the site.  Thank you so much!
Logged
p0tter
Village Idiot
Quantum Encyclopedia Writer
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3084


WWW
« Reply #1 on: March 01, 2004, 11:12:11 PM »

Hmm.

1. The pics might not be in the proper place.
2. The source for the pics might not be pointing to the right thing.

 Confused

What's your site?
Logged

O|||||O
Rick_E
Master Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1127


« Reply #2 on: March 02, 2004, 12:45:56 AM »

A couple of things to try...

* Before you publish, select the Tools menu and choose Recalculate. Wait 30-120 seconds for it to finish before publishing.

* Be sure to publish using HTTP publishing, not FTP publishing. Select the File menu and choose Publish Site. Publish to http://yourdomain.com (substitute your domain name, don't use www). In FrontPage 2003 the http publishing is the first option (FrontPage/Sharepoint services).
Logged

All the best, Rick E

Search the Microsoft KB for error messages:
http://support.microsoft.com/search/default.aspx?catalog=LCID%3D1033&spid=919&adv=1

Microsoft groups have additional FrontPage assistance:
http://www.microsoft.com/communities
taratr2
Space Explorer
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


WWW
« Reply #3 on: March 03, 2004, 01:48:10 AM »

Thank you.  Regarding suggestion #2, however, I can't.  I definitely am uploading in HTTP, but I have to put www before the domain name.  Otherwise, I get an error box that does not allow me to proceed stating that server cannot be found.  Perhaps my Internet access provider is not allowing this?  Since I HAVE to type in www - could that be the source of the problem?

I will let you know how it goes...


Quote from: Rick_E
A couple of things to try...

* Before you publish, select the Tools menu and choose Recalculate. Wait 30-120 seconds for it to finish before publishing.

* Be sure to publish using HTTP publishing, not FTP publishing. Select the File menu and choose Publish Site. Publish to http://yourdomain.com (substitute your domain name, don't use www). In FrontPage 2003 the http publishing is the first option (FrontPage/Sharepoint services).
Logged
Rick_E
Master Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1127


« Reply #4 on: March 03, 2004, 09:27:35 AM »

It may be the problem but I'm not sure. In your case you sould be able to publish to http://taratranguch.net (not .com as in my example.)
Logged

All the best, Rick E

Search the Microsoft KB for error messages:
http://support.microsoft.com/search/default.aspx?catalog=LCID%3D1033&spid=919&adv=1

Microsoft groups have additional FrontPage assistance:
http://www.microsoft.com/communities
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to: