Web Hosting Forum | Lunarpages


*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?



Login with username, password and session length
August 01, 2014, 06:29:49 PM

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: suddenly can not upload via EW -FP ext reinstalled by lunar & now server timeout  (Read 3048 times)
freddi
Pong! (the videogame) Master
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 22


« on: March 20, 2009, 06:38:19 PM »

I have a main domain http://www.crcondo.net and 2 addon domains.

I use Expression Web for the main domain and 1 of the addon domains - http://www.surfsidepotrero.net   

Suddenly I can not connect my addon domain http://www.surfsidepotrero.net with EW. 
First I got these messages...see 1st and 2nd attachment...so I submit a ticket. LP asks me to uninstall and reinstall FP ext. I do and that doesn't work.

So I call LP at 6:50pm and they do it for me, but tell me to wait 10 minutes to see if it works... Razz :razz:funny....it didn't work and they close at 7.
But, now it doesn't work but I get a server timed out message.  Please see 3rd attachment.

I have only moderate level of knowledge concerning these things.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Thank you, Sherrie


* SnapShot1.jpg (21.95 KB, 362x173 - viewed 285 times.)

* SnapShot2.jpg (46.26 KB, 381x299 - viewed 304 times.)

* SnapShot3.jpg (9.56 KB, 440x96 - viewed 286 times.)
Logged
Rick_E
Master Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1127


« Reply #1 on: March 22, 2009, 08:55:52 AM »

It looks like crcondo.net does not use the FrontPage server extensions but surfsidepotrero.net does use them. The extensions do seem to be installed and working on surfsidepotrero.net.

These errors may be caused by security software settings on your computer that are preventing FrontPage from communicating with the server. In Internet Explorer, select the Tools menu and choose Internet Options... security tab. Add surfsidepotrero.net to the trusted sites list and make sure the Trusted zone security slider is set to Medium.

Did you recently install or update your firewall, antispyware or antivirus software? The easiest test to see whether the problem lies on your computer or on the server is to try to open the site in FrontPage on a different computer.

Also clean out old temp files as described in the next message.

If the problem does lie on the server, a more complete cleanout and re installation of the extensions usually helps. In cPanel, use the FrontPage icon to "uninstall" the extensions. Then click to "cleanup" the old extensions, disregarding any error messages. Then use the cPanel File Manager to go inside the public_html folder and delete the FrontPage folders with names starting with the underscore character. Then reinstall the extensions.

For what it's worth, I've sometimes heard the "wait ten minutes" advice on this and other hosts but have never heard a credible explanation of why that would be necessary. And with quite a few cleanouts and re installs, I have never found waiting to be necessary.
« Last Edit: March 22, 2009, 09:18:19 AM by Rick_E » Logged

All the best, Rick E

Search the Microsoft KB for error messages:
http://support.microsoft.com/search/default.aspx?catalog=LCID%3D1033&spid=919&adv=1

Microsoft groups have additional FrontPage assistance:
http://www.microsoft.com/communities
Rick_E
Master Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1127


« Reply #2 on: March 22, 2009, 08:57:07 AM »

Here's how to clean up old temp files. This sometimes solves FrontPage publishing problems.

* In Internet Explorer, select the Tools menu and choose Internet Options... in the Browsing History section, click Delete Files then click Temporary Internet Files. Note: In versions other than IE7 this sequence may vary.

* In Windows, click the Start button... All Programs... Accessories... System Tools... Disk Cleanup. Wait 2-5 minutes or more while Disk Cleanup scans your hard drive. Make sure there are checks in the boxes for Temporary Internet Files, Temporary Files, Web Client/Publisher Temporary Files, and Temporary Offline Files, then click OK.

Note: The following menu sequences are for FrontPage 2003. Prior FrontPage versions may differ.

* In FrontPage, with your site open, select the Tools menu and choose Site Settings... Advanced tab... Delete Temporary Files.

* Select the Tools menu and choose Recalculate. Wait 1-3 minutes or more for it to finish.

* Select any file in the Folder list then select the view menu and choose Refresh.

* Select the File menu and choose Close Site. Then close FrontPage and restart your computer.
Logged

All the best, Rick E

Search the Microsoft KB for error messages:
http://support.microsoft.com/search/default.aspx?catalog=LCID%3D1033&spid=919&adv=1

Microsoft groups have additional FrontPage assistance:
http://www.microsoft.com/communities
freddi
Pong! (the videogame) Master
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 22


« Reply #3 on: March 22, 2009, 03:04:39 PM »

Thank you. I was gone all day. I am doing what you said now. my main domain crcondo.net does have FP extensions & it is working fine now, although before i called tech, I was able to upload to crcondo, but after I did, when I looked at it on the browser, I got a "Forbidden to access...", but tech fixed that.  So, it is my addon domain, surfsidepotrero.net  I can not access with Expression Web.  I will let you know what happens after I do what you said to do. THANK YOU. Sherrie
Logged
freddi
Pong! (the videogame) Master
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 22


« Reply #4 on: March 22, 2009, 03:54:36 PM »

 Clapping OMG I can't believe it!  It worked! THANK YOU!  I cleaned out all temp files from browsers, window and EW. I shut it down etc. At first, it wanted to stall when I accessed folders beginning with _. I just closed EW and tried again and it worked.  I think my message boards are the only things that require FP extensions and since I am a novice, I don't know of other ways to set up message boards.  For my message boards, I use old pages I set up in FP.  Is there anything I may have done wrong to cause this problem? I'm scared it will do it again.  I can not thank you enough!!!!  In Heaven   Thanks for taking your time! sherrie
Logged
Rick_E
Master Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1127


« Reply #5 on: March 22, 2009, 06:33:22 PM »

Glad it worked  Applause
Logged

All the best, Rick E

Search the Microsoft KB for error messages:
http://support.microsoft.com/search/default.aspx?catalog=LCID%3D1033&spid=919&adv=1

Microsoft groups have additional FrontPage assistance:
http://www.microsoft.com/communities
freddi
Pong! (the videogame) Master
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 22


« Reply #6 on: March 23, 2009, 08:53:18 AM »

I'm back.  It started doing the same thing again, only with my addon domain. I went thru the steps you gave again and it works a few times and then goes back to doing the same thing. I have done this about 5 times.

When I go to publish my addon, for the user, I put surfsidepotrero and then the password for my main domain crcondo.net .  Then it asks me for the crcondo login and password and I put that in.  Maybe I should move away from FP extensions and do ftp.  I think the only thing I need FP extensions for, are my message boards.  I wish I knew another way to put message boards on my site that are easy and customizable.

Do you have any suggestions?  thank you. I have also been reading your FP tips and trying to correct anything.
Logged
danger boy
Space Explorer
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #7 on: March 25, 2009, 03:17:40 PM »

It works!
Logged
Rick_E
Master Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1127


« Reply #8 on: March 30, 2009, 08:28:19 AM »

Quote
I wish I knew another way to put message boards on my site that are easy and customizable
LunarPages provides these SMF message boards like this one that are free and much better than FrontPage's.

To install the SMF boards in a folder on your site, go to the LP cPanel and click the Fantastico icon. Find the SMF message boards and install them. You can try this out and if you don't like them just delete the folder using the cPanel File Manager.

Note that once you install the SMF, you'll need to install updates as they are put out every few months. This is easily done within the Admin area of the message boards with a few clicks.
Logged

All the best, Rick E

Search the Microsoft KB for error messages:
http://support.microsoft.com/search/default.aspx?catalog=LCID%3D1033&spid=919&adv=1

Microsoft groups have additional FrontPage assistance:
http://www.microsoft.com/communities
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to: