Web Hosting Forum | Lunarpages


*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?



Login with username, password and session length
April 19, 2014, 07:22:48 PM

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Trying to get Word Press to work with my domain  (Read 7688 times)
FrontPage
Pong! (the videogame) Master
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 29


« on: February 21, 2013, 02:59:45 AM »

1) Do I need to do an "add on domain" or a "redirect".  The domain that I'm trying to use with Word Press is not the main domain that I set up with LunarPages. It's an extra one that I was using with FrontPage. I have several domains.


2) If I do an "add on domain" what do I enter in these fields?


I've been experimenting for a few hours. Nothing seems to work. I have WordPress installed.  That was the easy part. It would be nice if LunarPages just had a simple tutorial for this.
Logged
MrPhil
Senior Moderator
Berserker Poster
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5807



« Reply #1 on: February 21, 2013, 06:24:28 AM »

An add-on domain completely replaces your primary domain name in a URL. It looks to a visitor like they have no connection to each other. A subdomain replaces the "www" with another name.

Add-on: primary is mydomain.com, root directory is .../public_html/
            add-on is myotherdomain.com, root directory is .../public_html/myotherdomain/
            browser should show http://www.myotherdomain.com, although sometimes it needs a little help in /.htaccess

Subdomain: primary is mydomain.com, root directory is .../public_html/
                subdomain is mysubdomain.mydomain.com, root directory is .../public_html/mysubdomain/
                browser should show http://mysubdomain.mydomain.com, although sometimes it needs a little help in /.htaccess

If you purchased a second domain name, it would be added as an add-on domain.

Add: You set up your add-on domain or subdomain first, to create the new directory system, and then you install your software.
« Last Edit: February 21, 2013, 06:27:37 AM by MrPhil » Logged

Visit My Site

E-mail Me
  
-= From the ashes shall rise a sooty tern =-
FrontPage
Pong! (the videogame) Master
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 29


« Reply #2 on: February 21, 2013, 12:16:09 PM »

An add-on domain completely replaces your primary domain name in a URL. It looks to a visitor like they have no connection to each other. A subdomain replaces the "www" with another name.

Add-on: primary is mydomain.com, root directory is .../public_html/
            add-on is myotherdomain.com, root directory is .../public_html/myotherdomain/
            browser should show http://www.myotherdomain.com, although sometimes it needs a little help in /.htaccess

Subdomain: primary is mydomain.com, root directory is .../public_html/
                subdomain is mysubdomain.mydomain.com, root directory is .../public_html/mysubdomain/
                browser should show http://mysubdomain.mydomain.com, although sometimes it needs a little help in /.htaccess

If you purchased a second domain name, it would be added as an add-on domain.

Add: You set up your add-on domain or subdomain first, to create the new directory system, and then you install your software.
Yes. This new domain has nothing to do with the original domain that I set up with LunarPages. Two completely different sites. So I guess I need to use the "add on domains" button.
As you can see I keep getting errors when entering  "Sub Domain/FTP username" field. I used my original account username but it says that the username already exists with another account. I tried entering my domain name without the "www" or the ".com".  Still no luck.
I'm not even sure what to put in the "Document root" field. I tried wp/ and I tried public_html/ and I tried public_html/wp/
I should also note that I have been using the domain to point to a FrontPage website, so the domain has been operational. I am just trying to switch it to a WordPress site.

Sorry, an invalid subdomain was specified.
I tried "wp" as the FTP account name but it said "An FTP account with the login “wp” already exists."
I've also noticed that for "Sub Domain/FTP username" it does not accept long names. Well that's a problem because my domain is 30 characters long.
This has me completely stumped. If anyone from Lunar Pages is reading this then you guys really need to create a tutorial on how to simply get set up. This should not be this complicated. When things are this problematic it's great advertisement for <another host>.
« Last Edit: February 21, 2013, 01:11:25 PM by FrontPage » Logged
peleus
Intergalactic Cowboy
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 50


« Reply #3 on: February 24, 2013, 05:48:05 AM »

Hi FrontPage, I'm just curious, were there any progress here already?
Logged
MrPhil
Senior Moderator
Berserker Poster
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5807



« Reply #4 on: February 24, 2013, 07:33:16 AM »

If you've tried several times to enter this add-on domain, it's possible that put a partial entry into LP's accounting system or internal DNS system, preventing you from adding it. I would open a support ticket and explain what you've been doing and what problem you're having, and ask them to clean up/reset things so that you can add that domain. While you're at it, you can ask them how to properly fill in the form. If you have any other subdomains or add-on domains, make it clear that you want to keep them -- it's just this one new entry that's giving you problems.

An add-on would be implemented as .../public_html/addonname/, which is the same structure as a subdomain uses. I don't know if you're supposed to fill in something for the "Subdomain Username". That looks rather confusingly worded. Presumably they want a new FTP account name to use for this new domain. At least in cPanel (are you on LPCP?) the document root would default to .../public_html/addonname/ (using the add-on domain name minus the .extension), and you could change (override) it if you wanted something different. IIRC, the FTP Username also defaulted to that same name.

Most likely you have something partially "in there" which is blocking your adding it finally. Check if the directory name and the FTP name already exist -- you will either have to remove the existing one(s) or choose different ones. If there's something already registered in the DNS system, you'll have to have tech support clear it out for you.
Logged

Visit My Site

E-mail Me
  
-= From the ashes shall rise a sooty tern =-
FrontPage
Pong! (the videogame) Master
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 29


« Reply #5 on: February 25, 2013, 01:56:25 PM »

I reinstalled WP and with a new username (different than my Lunarpages account name) and pass.
Then I used Addon domain
For the "document root" field I entered  wp
This seems to be working now.
Logged
peleus
Intergalactic Cowboy
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 50


« Reply #6 on: March 16, 2013, 09:00:09 AM »

That's really interesting. So do you happened to know what cause the issue then? Seems like reinstalling fixed it by themselves.
Logged
orhander
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #7 on: July 02, 2013, 06:52:02 AM »

right,. If there's something already registered in the DNS system, you'll have to have tech support clear it out for you.
Logged
Malin Cenusa
Customer Service Representative
Support
Spaceship Navigator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 84


The World Is Not Enough


WWW
« Reply #8 on: October 13, 2013, 02:36:56 AM »

For any server or account related matters you can contact tech support directly via the helpdesk at https://support.lunarpages.com and we'll sort it our for you.
Logged

Malin Cenusa

Customer Service Representative 2 - Managed Shared Hosting Team
Lunarpages Internet Solutions

Managed Hosting Now Available
http://www.lpwebhosting.com/managed

Website: http://lunarpages.com
Email: support@lunarpages.com
Phone: 1-714-521-8150
Community - http://www.lunarforums.com
Tutorials - http://www.lunarpages.com/tutorials/
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to: