Web Hosting Forum | Lunarpages


*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?



Login with username, password and session length
October 31, 2014, 03:41:58 PM

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: subdomain images always have the primary domain extension. how to remove  (Read 3033 times)
cordi
Spacescooter Operator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 30


WWW
« on: June 23, 2010, 11:17:44 AM »

Hi! is it possible for the images in my sub domain to not have the primary domain in the address..

this is the example of what i am experiencing right now...

http://www.MYPRIMARYDOMAIN.com/MYSUBDOMAIN/images/......................

i want it like this..

http://www.MYSUBDOMAIN.com/images.................

Thanks!
Logged

durangod
Galactic Royalty
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 202


« Reply #1 on: June 23, 2010, 08:48:11 PM »

not that i know of, i had the same question awhile back and i was told it was just the way it was...  im assuming you talking about when you choose copy link from the file manager area, what i do is i  manually change it once you post it to your code or whereever, 

 i have not yet seen a solution or option to change how it links to it
Logged
cordi
Spacescooter Operator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 30


WWW
« Reply #2 on: June 24, 2010, 05:26:18 AM »

nope i think their is a solution for this. i found one thread in a forum before but the site was deleted from my bookmark and now i can't find it, the thread is also about this issue which has been solved. i can't find it in the search engines with the keywords i am typing. I hope someone from lunarpages reply to this question.... Smile
Logged

MrPhil
Senior Moderator
Berserker Poster
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5903



« Reply #3 on: June 24, 2010, 06:23:44 AM »

A primary domain has its root (/) in /home/ACCOUNT/public_html/
A subdomain or add-on domain has its root (/) in /home/ACCOUNT/public_html/dirname/

If a server is set up correctly, you should see the subdomain or add-on domain name in the browser address bar. Otherwise, you are likely to see http://www.primarydomain.com/dirname/ in the browser. That can be easily fixed with URL rewriting in your .htaccess file.

When you say that your "images" have the "bad" form of the address, where are you seeing this address displayed? It's not clear to me from your question just where you are seeing this address. In normal operation of a page, the user doesn't see the image address, and if you are using an image as a link, it should show whatever address you gave in the <a href=. Do you have a relative address in the link, and it's prepending the "bad" form of the site address rather than the "good" form? That's all I can guess. If so, you would be seeing the "bad" address in the browser's address bar, and URL rewriting would fix both.
Logged

Visit My Site

E-mail Me
  
-= From the ashes shall rise a sooty tern =-
durangod
Galactic Royalty
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 202


« Reply #4 on: June 24, 2010, 07:03:44 AM »

phil i took his question to mean that when your in the file manager right under the file description on the right side of the page there is a link to whichever file you have selected  and you can just copy that link.  i think that is what he is refering to but not sure which is why i replied as i did before,  i had asked before if it was possible to change that link so that if your in a sub domain (full add on domain) that it show that domain and not the primary domain in the link...  and mitch told me he didnt know of any way to fix that..

i might have misunderstood his question... if so maybe he can ellaborate a bit...
Logged
scanman20
Senior Moderator
▄ber Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1545



WWW
« Reply #5 on: June 24, 2010, 09:19:32 AM »

As Mr.Phil noted this may be .htaccess related. By any chance do you have hotlink protection enabled, or an existing .htaccess file with rules that may be causing this?
Logged

Even a broken clock is right twice a day.
NotOneBit.com
MCSE - MCSA - MCP
cordi
Spacescooter Operator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 30


WWW
« Reply #6 on: June 24, 2010, 10:15:06 AM »

Hi to all...

durangod understood me...

here is a sample... here http://tribalartz.com/index.php?main_page=index&cPath=65 ... just click the image... you can see...

my primary domain/mysubdomain or addon domain/images.......

my goal is for the primary domain not to show.. Thanks for all the reply....
Logged

scanman20
Senior Moderator
▄ber Jedi
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1545



WWW
« Reply #7 on: June 24, 2010, 10:54:11 AM »

Well, to answer your original question, you'd need to manually change the link that the file manager gives you since there's no configuration option to change it automatically. For example, if you see the links as http://www.primary.com/addon/image.jpg, just change it do be http://www.addon.com/image.jpg.
Logged

Even a broken clock is right twice a day.
NotOneBit.com
MCSE - MCSA - MCP
cordi
Spacescooter Operator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 30


WWW
« Reply #8 on: June 26, 2010, 12:01:34 AM »

that easy?  Confused

thanks!  Very Happy
Logged

Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to: